Pages Menu
Facebooktwitterinstagramgoogleplusyoutube
Categories Menu

Posted by on Jul 24, 2017

19th Annual World Music Festival Chicago Announces Full Schedule (September 8-24)

19th Annual World Music Festival Chicago Announces Full Schedule (September 8-24)

World Music Festival Chicago 2017 – Full Schedule

unnamed-8

The world will come together from September 8 to 24 at a variety of venues across the city for the 19th Annual World Music Festival Chicago. Celebrating diverse music from across the globe, this FREE festival is produced by the Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events (DCASE) and is the largest festival of its kind in the United States.

***NOTE – all bands are listed as follows unless otherwise noted HEADLINER with the OPENER(S) listed underneath – headliners on top. If on the same line, artists have been given equal billing. Schedule is subject to change.

 

La Tribu de Abrante

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

Underground System (New York, NY)

Chicago SummerDance

Grant Park, Spirit of Music Garden

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 67 p.m.

Live Music: 7:309:30 p.m.

All Ages

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8–SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

Ragamala: A Celebration of Indian Classical Music + Dance

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

78 E. Washington St.

6:30 p.m.10 a.m.

All Ages

HINDUSTANI (SUNSET @ 7:12 p.m.)

6:30–7:30 p.m.

The 85 Year Evolution of Music in Indian Films

Anjali Ray, (vocals) with Rishi Thakkar (tabla) + TBD (harmonium)

CARNATIC

7:50–8:50 p.m.

Priya Venkatraman & Troupe performing the stories of “Ahimsa: Non-Violence”

Music by Shiv Subramaniam

HINDUSTANI

9:10–10:25 p.m.

Anindo Chatterjee (tabla) with Anubrata Chatterjee (tabla) and Rohan Misra (sarangi)

CARNATIC

10:45–11:45 p.m.

Aditya Prakash (vocals) with Mythili Prakash (bharatanatyam dancer)

JUGALBANDI

12–1:30 a.m.

Alam Khan (sarode) with Ambi Subramaniam (violin), Salar Nader (tabla) and Mahesh Krishnamurthy (mridangam)

HINDUSTANI

1:50–3:05 a.m.

Satish Vyas (santoor) with Anindo Chatterjee (tabla)

CARNATIC

3:25 a.m. –4:40 a.m.

Music from Abhang & Carnatic Traditions

Shiv Subramaniam (vocals), Sruti Sarathy (violin) and Rajna Swaminathan (mridangam)

HINDUSTANI

5–6:10 a.m.

Roopa Panesar (sitar) with Prishanna Thevarajah (mridangam) and Nitin Mitta (tabla)

SUPRABHATAM (SUNRISE @ 6:25 a.m.)

6:15–6:30 a.m.  

Awakening the Gods: Chants from Tirumali Hills

YOGA + GONG MEDITATION LAB

Zen Yoga Garage + GongLab

Millennium Park, Great Lawn

201 E. Randolph St.

8–10 a.m.

(2 hours)

SeunKuti3 photo credit Romain Rigal

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

Bharath Symphony for the 70th Anniversary of India’s Independence

World Premiere Work Commissioned for World Music Festival Chicago

Written and scored by Dr. L. Subramaniam

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion

201 E. Randolph St.

3 p.m.

All Ages

Duo Scofano-Minetti (Argentina)

Chicago SummerDance

Grant Park, Spirit of Music Garden

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 6–7 p.m.

Live Music: 7:30–9:30 p.m.

All Ages

Salif Keita (Mali)

Grand Tapestry (Los Angeles, CA)

Concord Music Hall

2047 N. Milwaukee Ave.

8 p.m. (doors open at 7 p.m.)

21+

Uptown Saturday Nights featuring Ugochi & The Afro Soul Ensemble (Chicago, IL)

with a special performance by God’s Grace, a Congolese refugee family

Wilson Abbey

935 W. Wilson Ave.

8–9:30 p.m.

All Ages

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

Feufollet (Lafayette, LA)

Chicago SummerDance

Grant Park, Spirit of Music Garden

601 S. Michigan Ave.

Dance Lesson: 4–5 p.m.

Live Music: 5–7 p.m.

All Ages

“Women of the World”

Underground System (New York, NY)

Ecos del Pacifico Afrocolombia (Colombia)

lePercolateur (Chicago, IL)

Navy Pier

600 E. Grand Ave

3–6 p.m.

All Ages

Hong Sung Hyun_4

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

Alfonso Ponticelli + Swing Gitan (Chicago, IL)

Eva Salina (New York, NY)

Green Mill

4802 N. Broadway St.

7:30 p.m.

21+

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

Tcheka (Cape Verde)

Eva Salina (New York, NY)

The Hideout

1354 W Wabansia Ave

7 p.m. (doors open at 6 p.m.)

21+

Kalapriya presents Bhangra Blowout with DJ + Live Dhol (Chicago, IL)

Chicago SummerDance in the Parks

Willye B. White Park

1610 W. Howard St.

6–9 p.m.

All Ages

Lúnasa (Ireland)

Irish American Heritage Center

4626 N. Knox Ave.

7 p.m.

All Ages

Vox Sambou (Montreal, Québec | Haiti)

Los Hijos De la Montaña (Tucson, AZ + Portland, OR)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

8 p.m. (doors open at 8 p.m.)

21+

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

Yao Ye (China)

Ping Tom Memorial Park

300 W. 19th St.

6 p.m.

All Ages

Film Screening: Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai

Tamashek with English subtitles, 75 mins

Chicago Cultural Center, Claudia Cassidy Theater

78 E Washington St.

6 p.m.

All Ages

Vox Sambou (Montreal, Québec | Haiti)

Tcheka (Cape Verde)

The Promontory

5311 S. Lake Park Ave. West

7 p.m. (doors open at 6 p.m.)

All Ages

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

La Tribu de Abrante (Puerto Rico)

Segundo Ruiz Belvis Cultural Center

4046 W. Armitage Ave.

11 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

All Ages

Betsayda Machado y La Parranda El Clavo (Venezuela)

Luciano Antonio Quartet (Brazil | Chicago, IL)

Millennium Park, Jay Pritzker Pavilion

201 E. Randolph St.

3 p.m.

All Ages

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

MEXICAN INDEPENDENCE DAY

Mariachi Flor de Toloache (New York, NY)

Los Hijos De La Montaña (Tucson, AZ + Portland, OR)

Thalia Hall

1807 S. Allport Ave.

9 p.m. (doors open at 8 p.m.)

21+

Mdou Moctar (Niger)

Ode (Chicago, IL)

Martyrs’

3855 N. Lincoln Ave.

10 p.m. (doors open at 9 p.m.)

21+

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

Yao Ye (China)

Chicago Cultural Center, Claudia Cassidy Theater

78 E. Washington St.

2 p.m.

All Ages

The 606 Walk + Global Peace Picnic with Juicebox Concerts

La Tribu de Abrante (Puerto Rico)

Mdou Moctar (Niger)

Betsayda Machado y La Parranda El Clavo (Venezuela)

Humboldt Park Boathouse

1301 N. Sacramento Ave.

2–6 p.m.

All Ages

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

Trio da Kali (Mali)

Hong Sung Hyun’s Chobeolbi (South Korea)

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

78 E. Washington St.

6 p.m.

All Ages

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

Hong Sung Hyun’s Chobeolbi (South Korea)

Daley Plaza

50 W. Washington St.

Noon

All Ages

INSTRUMENT WORKSHOP

Hong Sung Hyun’s Chobeolbi (South Korea)

People’s Music School

931 W. Eastwood Ave.

6 p.m.

All Ages

Sahba Motallebi (USA | Iran) with Naghmeh Farahmand (Canada | Iran)

Iberi Choir (Georgia)

Chicago Cultural Center, Preston Bradley Hall

78 E. Washington St.

6 p.m.

All Ages

Trio da Kali (Mali)

Rami Gabriel (Chicago, IL)

The Hideout

1354 W. Wabansia Ave.

7:30 p.m. (doors open at 6:30 p.m.)

21+

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

Bitori (Cape Verde)

Beats y Bateria (Chicago, IL)

The Promontory

5311 S. Lake Park Ave. West

6 p.m. doors, 7 p.m. show

All Ages

Iberi Choir (Georgia)

DePaul University Concert Hall

800 W. Belden Ave.

8 p.m. (doors open at 7:30 p.m.)

All Ages

SeunKuti1 photo credit Romain Rigal

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

Hyde Park Jazz Festival

Nicole Mitchell & Ballake Sissoko: Bamako * Chicago Sound System  (USA + Mali)

University of Chicago’s Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts

915 E. 60th St.

3-4 p.m. and 5:45-6:45 p.m.

All Ages

FELABRATION!

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (Nigeria)

Bitori (Cape Verde)

AFRICA HI-FI: Ron Trent (MUSICANDPOWER / AFRICA HI-FI) and Sonia H. (Chicago, IL)

Concord Music Hall

2047 N. Milwaukee Ave.

8 p.m. (doors open at 7 p.m.)

21+

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

Chicago Gypsy Jazz Festival & Caravan Art Festival

Sara Labriola Quartet (New York, NY)

The Harmonious Wail (Madison, WI)

Alfonso Ponticelli & Swing Gitan (Chicago, IL)

and more!

Band of Bohemia

4710 N. Ravenswood Ave.

1–6 p.m.

All Ages

Comments

comments

Share This